Join the POV Community Network!

POV believes in the power of film to engage communities in dialogue around the most important social issues of our time. Join POV's Community Network to gain access to more than 90 of POV's award-winning films and digital projects. Discover discussion guides, standards-aligned lesson plans, reading lists and other resources to help shape the conversation and inspire action.

HOSTING A SCREENING IS EASY

1
Register your
screening
2
We ship the
DVD to you
3
Screen the film and fill
your evaluation form

NEWLY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE POV LENDING LIBRARY

Survivors
by Anna Fitch and Arthur Pratt and Banker White
PBS Premiere: September 24, 2018
Voices of the Sea
by Kim Hopkins
PBS Premiere: September 3, 2018
Nowhere to Hide
by Zaradasht Ahmed
PBS Premiere: August 27, 2018
Still Tomorrow
by Jian Fan
PBS Premiere: August 6, 2018
Whose Streets?
by Damon Davis and Sabaah Folayan
PBS Premiere: July 30, 2018
The War to Be Her
by Erin Heidenreich
PBS Premiere: July 23, 2018
Lindy Lou, Juror Number Two
by Florent Vassault
PBS Premiere: July 16, 2018
The Workers Cup
by Adam Sobel
PBS Premiere: July 9, 2018
Brimstone & Glory
by Viktor Jakovleski
PBS Premiere: July 2, 2018
Singing With Angry Bird
by Hyewon Jee
PBS Premiere: June 25, 2018
Quest
by Jonathan Olshefski and Sabrina Schmidt Gordon
PBS Premiere: June 18, 2018
Bill Nye Science Guy
by David Alvarado and Jason Sussberg
PBS Premiere: April 18, 2018
Do Not Resist
by Craig Atkinson
PBS Premiere: February 12, 2018
A Conversation with My Black Son
by Geeta Gandbhir and Blair Foster
PBS Premiere: February 12, 2018
Mother's Day
by Elizabeth Lo and R.J. Lozada
PBS Premiere: February 12, 2018

LENDING LIBRARY

RECENTLY ADDED
BROWSE BY TITLE
BROWSE BY TOPICS
  • clear
  • Arts & Culture
  • Family & Society
  • Music
  • Gender
  • Race & Ethnicity
  • Health & Aging
  • History
  • Politics & Government
  • War & Peace
  • Criminal Justice
  • Class & Society
  • Religion & Spirituality
  • International
  • Youth
  • Environment
  • LGBTQ
  • Immigration
  • Adoption
SEE ALL FILMS

UPCOMING EVENTS

May
20
Motherland
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
May
22
Of Civil Wrongs And Rights
Derby Auditorium, GA 9294 Garrett Creek Dr.
11:30 AM
May
22
Bill Nye
Soldotna Public Library, AK 235 N Binkley St
5:30 PM
May
23
Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
12:00 PM
May
23
The Islands and The Whales
Rossmoor Active Adult Community , NJ 2 Rossmoor Drive
1:00 PM
May
23
Almost Sunrise
Honolulu Vet Center, HI 1680 Kapiolani Blvd
5:30 PM
May
23
Quest
Burning Books , NY 420 Connecticut St
7:00 PM
May
24
Of Civil Wrongs And Rights
Environmental Protection Agency Boston Office, MA 5 Post Office Square, Suite 100
12:00 PM
May
24
Joe's Violin
JCC of Central NJ, NJ 1391 Martine Avenue
12:00 PM
May
24
American Revolutionary
The Open Book, CA 671 Maltman Ave
6:30 PM
May
29
When I Walk
Derby Auditorium, GA 9294 Garrett Creek Dr.
11:30 AM
May
29
Motherland
North Port Public Library, FL 13800 S. Tamiami Trail
6:00 PM
May
30
Wo Ai Ni (I Love You) Mommy
Derby Auditorium, GA 9294 Garrett Creek Dr.
11:30 AM
May
30
Waging a Living
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
1:00 PM
May
30
Singing With Angry Bird
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
May
31
56 Up
Olde Pine Theatre, MN 113 2nd St. SW
7:00 PM
Jun
1
Joe's Violin
South Mississippi Regional Library, MS 900 Broad Street
3:00 PM
Jun
4
From This Day Forward
Topanga Library, CA 122 N TOPANGA CANYON BOULEVARD
6:00 PM
Jun
5
Singing With Angry Bird
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
6:30 PM
Jun
6
Do Not Resist
Fairfax Library, CA 2097 Sir Francis Drake Blvd
6:00 PM
Jun
6
The Workers Cup
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
6:30 PM
Jun
7
From This Day Forward
Delafield Public Library, WI 500 Genesee St.
6:00 PM
Jun
8
Tribal Justice
Redwood Valley Rancheria Learning Center, CA 3250 Road I
5:30 PM
Jun
9
Quest
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Jun
10
Last Men in Aleppo
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Jun
11
From Damascus to Chicago
Palm Beach County Library System, FL 3650 Summit Blvd
6:30 PM
Jun
11
A Conversation with My Black Son
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Jun
12
Bill Nye
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
1:00 PM
Jun
12
Thank You For Playing
Reese Hall, Alhambra Civic Center Library, CA 101 S. First St.
6:00 PM
Jun
12
Motherland
St. Charles City-County Library District - Spencer Road Branch, MO 427 Spencer Rd
6:30 PM
Jun
12
Bill Nye
El Centro Centilia, WA 1660 Roberto Maestas Festival Street
7:00 PM
Jun
13
56 Up
Bradford Memorial Library, KS 611 S Washington
10:00 AM
Jun
13
Cutie and the Boxer
Purdue University Northwest Library, IN 1401 S Hwy 421
3:00 PM
Jun
13
Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie)
Teatro Santa Ana, Biblioteca Publica, TX Box 128B
4:00 PM
Jun
13
The Islands and The Whales
Havre de Grace Maritime Museum, MD 213 Seneca Way
7:00 PM
Jun
14
Bill Nye
Palace Picture House, TN 818 Georgia Avenue, Unit 118
6:00 PM
Jun
14
Thank You For Playing
Olde Pine Theatre, MN 113 2nd St. SW
7:00 PM
Jun
15
Biblioburro
Madelyn Helling LIbrary, CA 980 Helling Way
4:00 PM
Jun
15
The Grown-Ups
McAULIFFE BRANCH / FRAMINGHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY, MA 746 Water St
6:30 PM
Jun
16
Swim Team
Trimble County Public Library, KY 35 Equity Drive
1:00 PM
Jun
16
Quest
Galena Public Library, IL 601 S Bench St
2:00 PM
Jun
19
Lindy Lou, Juror Number Two
Klamath County Library, OR 126 S Third St.
6:00 PM
Jun
19
Quest
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
6:30 PM
Jun
19
Brimstone & Glory
Keene Public Library, NH 60 Winter St
6:30 PM
Jun
19
Quest
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
6:30 PM
Jun
20
Libby, Montana
Rossmoor Active Adult Community , NJ 2 Rossmoor Drive
1:00 PM
Jun
21
Singing With Angry Bird
Weston County Library, WY 23 W. Main St.
6:30 PM
Jun
21
Singing With Angry Bird
Rockland Public Library, ME 80 Union St.
6:30 PM
Jun
23
Singing With Angry Bird
Maiden Branch Library, NC 11 South A Ave
11:00 AM
Jun
23
Bill Nye
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Library, MI 211 N. First Ave
1:30 PM
Jun
23
Bill Nye
Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County - Westwood Branch, OH 3345 Epworth Ave.
2:00 PM
Jun
26
The Grown-Ups
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
1:00 PM
Jun
27
Out in the Night
Topanga Library, CA 122 N TOPANGA CANYON BOULEVARD
6:00 PM
Jun
27
Memories of a Penitent Heart
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Jun
28
Big Men
Rossmoor Active Adult Community , NJ 2 Rossmoor Drive
1:00 PM
Jun
28
Last Men in Aleppo
Valley Regional Hospital, VT 243 Elm Street
7:00 PM
Jun
29
Art and Craft
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
12:00 PM
Jun
30
Presenting Princess Shaw
Woodson Regional Chicago Public Library , IL 9525 S Halsted St
12:00 PM
Jul
2
Best Kept Secret
Chicago Public Library - West Chicago branch, IL 4856 W. Chicago Avenue
3:00 PM
Jul
2
Whose Streets?
Albany Public Library - Howe Branch, NY Howe Branch, 105 Schuyler Street
6:00 PM
Jul
3
Brimstone & Glory
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
6:30 PM
Jul
5
Brimstone & Glory
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
7:00 PM
Jul
7
Lindy Lou, Juror Number Two
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Jul
10
Shalom Italia
Chandler Public Library, AZ 22 South Delaware Street
1:00 PM
Jul
10
The Workers Cup
St. Charles City-County Library District - Spencer Road Branch, MO 427 Spencer Rd
6:30 PM
Jul
11
Singing With Angry Bird
Columbia Public Library, MO 100 W Broadway
6:30 PM
Jul
12
The Genius of Marian
Enloe Medical Center, CA 1531 Esplanade
6:00 PM
Jul
12
Whose Streets?
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
6:30 PM
Jul
14
The Workers Cup
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Jul
14
Revolution '67
Charnae Sanders, MI 5401 Woodward Avenue
3:00 PM
Jul
15
Voices of the Sea
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Jul
15
Best Kept Secret
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Jul
15
Revolution '67
Charnae Sanders, MI 5401 Woodward Avenue
3:00 PM
Jul
16
Presenting Princess Shaw
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Jul
17
The Workers Cup
Keene Public Library, NH 60 Winter St
6:30 PM
Jul
17
The Grown-Ups
Chicago Public Library - West Belmont branch, IL 3104 N. Narragansett Avenue
6:30 PM
Jul
18
My Love, Don't Cross That River
Bradford Memorial Library, KS 611 S Washington
10:00 AM
Jul
18
My Way to Olympia
Chicago Public Library - Edgebrook branch, IL 5331 W. Devon Avenue
6:30 PM
Jul
19
Sun Kissed
Chicago Public Library - Roden branch, IL 6083 N. Northwest Highway
6:00 PM
Jul
19
The War to Be Her
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
7:00 PM
Jul
19
The Workers Cup
Tim Gill Center for Public Media, CO 315 E Costilla St
7:00 PM
Jul
20
Swim Team
Chicago Public Library - Back of the Yards branch, IL 2111 W. 47th Street
1:00 PM
Jul
21
Neurotypical
Chicago Public Library - Garfield Ridge branch, IL 6348 S. Archer Avenue
11:00 AM
Jul
24
Voices of the Sea
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
7:00 PM
Jul
25
When I Walk
Chicago Public Library - West Englewood branch, IL 1745 W. 63rd Street
6:00 PM
Jul
25
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Jul
26
Whose Streets?
Marathon County Public Library, WI 300 N. First St.
6:00 PM
Jul
27
Brooklyn Castle
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
12:00 PM
Jul
28
Web Junkie
Trimble County Public Library, KY 35 Equity Drive
1:00 PM
Jul
31
Brimstone & Glory
Lake Park Public Library, FL 529 Lake Avenue
5:30 PM
Aug
2
Do Not Resist
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
7:00 PM
Aug
8
Quest
Columbia Public Library, MO 100 W Broadway
6:30 PM
Aug
14
Bill Nye
St. Charles City-County Library District - Spencer Road Branch, MO 427 Spencer Rd
6:30 PM
Aug
18
Swim Team
San Mateo Public Library, Oak Room, CA San Mateo Public Library
1:00 PM
Aug
18
Nowhere to Hide
Galena Public Library, IL 601 S Bench St
2:00 PM
Aug
21
Whose Streets?
Keene Public Library, NH 60 Winter St
6:30 PM
Aug
22
Lindy Lou, Juror Number Two
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
12:00 PM
Aug
23
Brimstone & Glory
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, NY 341 Delaware Ave.
7:00 PM
Aug
27
All the Difference
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Aug
28
Survivors
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
7:00 PM
Aug
29
Beats of the Antonov
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Sep
13
Art and Craft
Olde Pine Theatre, MN 113 2nd St. SW
7:00 PM
Sep
15
Survivors
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Sep
15
15 to Life
C. Burr Artz Public Library, MD 110 East Patrick Street
1:00 PM
Sep
17
Cameraperson
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Sep
26
Al Otro Lado
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Sep
27
Singing With Angry Bird
Greenbriar at Whittingham Senior Social Club, NJ 100 Whittingham Dr.
2:30 PM
Oct
11
Lindy Lou, Juror Number Two
Greenbriar at Whittingham Senior Social Club, NJ 100 Whittingham Dr.
2:30 PM
Oct
22
Election Day
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Oct
24
Cameraperson
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Oct
30
Shalom Italia
Concordia Active Adult Community, NJ 1 Clubhouse Drive
1:30 PM
Nov
1
Singing With Angry Bird
Tim Gill Center for Public Media, CO 315 E Costilla St
7:00 PM
Nov
8
Joe's Violin
Olde Pine Theatre, MN 113 2nd St. SW
7:00 PM
Nov
19
Shalom Italia
Burns Belfry MultiCultural Center, MS 710 Jackson Ave E
6:30 PM
Nov
27
Singing With Angry Bird
Concordia Active Adult Community, NJ 1 Clubhouse Drive
1:30 PM
Nov
28
Tribal Justice
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM
Dec
26
The Islands and The Whales
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:00 PM

HAVE
QUESTIONS?

GO TO OUR FAQ

WANT TO
BE IN TOUCH?

CONTACT US

READY TO HOST
A SCREENING?

FILL OUT THE FORM

READY
FOR IMPACT?

READ OUR CASE STUDIES