Join the POV Community Network!

POV believes in the power of film to engage communities in dialogue around the most important social issues of our time. Join POV's Community Network to gain access to more than 90 of POV's award-winning films and digital projects. Discover discussion guides, standards-aligned lesson plans, reading lists and other resources to help shape the conversation and inspire action.

HOSTING A SCREENING IS EASY

1
Register your
screening
2
We ship the
DVD to you
3
Screen the film and fill
your evaluation form

NEWLY AVAILABLE THROUGH THE POV LENDING LIBRARY

Almost Sunrise
by Michael Collins and Marty Syjuco
PBS Premiere: November 13, 2017
Cameraperson
by Kirsten Johnson
PBS Premiere: October 23, 2017
Motherland
by Ramona S. Diaz
PBS Premiere: October 16, 2017
The Islands and The Whales
by Mike Day
PBS Premiere: October 9, 2017
Swim Team
by Lara Stolman
PBS Premiere: October 2, 2017
My Love, Don't Cross That River
by Jin Mo-young
PBS Premiere: September 11, 2017
The Grown-Ups
by Maite Alberdi
PBS Premiere: September 4, 2017
Raising Bertie
by Margaret Byrne
PBS Premiere: August 28, 2017
Tribal Justice
by Anne Makepeace
PBS Premiere: August 21, 2017
Memories of a Penitent Heart
by Cecilia Aldarondo
PBS Premiere: July 31, 2017
Joe's Violin
by Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
PBS Premiere: July 24, 2017
Shalom Italia
by Tamar Tal Anati
PBS Premiere: July 24, 2017
Presenting Princess Shaw
by Ido Haar
PBS Premiere: July 17, 2017
Last Men in Aleppo
by Feras Fayyad
PBS Premiere: July 10, 2017
The War Show
by Obaidah Zytoon and Andreas Dalsgaard and Alaa Hassan
PBS Premiere: July 3, 2017
4.1 Miles
by Daphne Matziaraki
PBS Premiere: June 26, 2017
Dalya's Other Country
by Julia Meltzer
PBS Premiere: June 26, 2017
From Damascus to Chicago
by Colleen Cassingham and Alex Lederman
PBS Premiere: June 26, 2017

LENDING LIBRARY

RECENTLY ADDED
BROWSE BY TITLE
BROWSE BY TOPICS
  • clear
  • Arts & Culture
  • Family & Society
  • Music
  • Gender
  • Race & Ethnicity
  • Health & Aging
  • History
  • Politics & Government
  • War & Peace
  • Criminal Justice
  • Class & Society
  • Religion & Spirituality
  • International
  • Youth
  • Environment
  • LGBTQ
  • Immigration
  • Adoption
  • Politics
  • Health
  • LGBT
  • Race Relations
  • Ethnicity
SEE ALL FILMS

UPCOMING EVENTS

Sep
23
Al Otro Lado
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh - Beechview, PA 1910 Broadway Ave
2:00 PM
Sep
24
The Grown-Ups
Richland Library, Main, SC 1431 Assembly St.
3:00 PM
Sep
26
Iris
Lake Agassiz Regional Library Fosston Branch, MN 403 Foss Ave N
6:30 PM
Sep
26
The Return
Catamount Arts, VT 115 Eastern Ave
7:00 PM
Sep
27
My Love, Don't Cross That River
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
1:00 PM
Sep
27
What Tomorrow Brings
La Quinta Library, CA 78-275 Calle Tampico
4:00 PM
Sep
27
From Damascus to Chicago
Bezazian Branch of the Chicago Public Library, IL 1226 W. Ainslie Street
6:00 PM
Sep
27
4.1 Miles
Bezazian Branch of the Chicago Public Library, IL 1226 W. Ainslie Street
6:00 PM
Sep
27
Calavera Highway
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:30 PM
Sep
27
My Love, Don't Cross That River
Waccamaw Library, SC 41 St Paul Place
6:30 PM
Sep
28
Shalom Italia
Greenbriar at Whittingham Senior Social Club, NJ 100 Whittingham Dr.
1:00 PM
Sep
28
Sin País
Chicago Public Library Back of the Yards Branch, IL 2111 W. 47th St.
5:00 PM
Sep
28
Swim Team
Rockland Public Library, ME 80 Union St.
6:30 PM
Sep
28
From Damascus to Chicago
Park Ridge Public Library, IL 20 S Prospect Ave
7:00 PM
Sep
30
Art and Craft
Patricia Winchild, FL 3504 Natura Blvd SW
1:40 PM
Sep
30
American Promise
Port Angeles Main Library, North Olympic Library System, WA 2210 S Peabody St
2:00 PM
Oct
1
Art and Craft
Wescott Public Library, MN 1340 Wescott Road
1:30 PM
Oct
1
Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie)
Auditorium, Peeler Art Center, IN 10 W Hanna Street
6:00 PM
Oct
1
4.1 Miles
The Old Liberty Theater, WA 115 N Main Ave
7:00 PM
Oct
2
The Islands and The Whales
Porter Memorial Library, ME 92 Court Street
7:00 PM
Oct
3
The Genius of Marian
Brackett Library, FL 6155 College Lane
6:00 PM
Oct
4
Out in the Night
Catamount Arts, VT 115 Eastern Ave
7:00 PM
Oct
5
The Grown-Ups
Warehouse916, CA 10481 Grant line Rd 175
12:00 AM
Oct
5
Koch
Jewish Center of Greater Columbus, OH 1125 College Ave
12:30 PM
Oct
5
Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie)
Center for Interfaith Cooperation, IN 1100 W 42nd St, Ste 125.
2:17 PM
Oct
5
Calavera Highway
Chicago Public Library Lozano Branch, IL 1805 S. Loomis
6:00 PM
Oct
5
The Look of Silence
Spanish River Library, FL 1501 NW Spanish River Blvd.
6:30 PM
Oct
7
Sin País
Chicago Public Library Budlong Woods Branch, IL 5630 N. Lincoln Avenue
2:00 PM
Oct
9
Don't Tell Anyone (No Le Digas a Nadie)
Westchester Community College, Gateway Center, NY 75 Grasslands Rd.
2:00 PM
Oct
9
Almost Sunrise
Florida State University Holley Center, FL 4750 Collegiate Drive
6:00 PM
Oct
9
Sin País
Chicago Public Library Blackstone Branch, IL 4904 S. Lake Park Avenue
6:00 PM
Oct
10
Dalya's Other Country
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Oct
10
The Return
NeighborWorks America c/o Stephanie Lloyd, DC 999 North Capitol Street, NE
3:30 PM
Oct
10
Girl Model
Southern Boone County Public Library, MO 109 N. Main Street
6:00 PM
Oct
10
The Overnighters
Southern Boone County Public Library, MO 109 N. Main Street
6:00 PM
Oct
10
Presenting Princess Shaw
Coronado Public Library, CA 640 Orange Ave
6:00 PM
Oct
10
The Islands and The Whales
Reese Hall, Alhambra Civic Center Library, CA 101 S. First St.
6:00 PM
Oct
10
Tribal Justice
St. Charles City-County Library District - Spencer Road Branch, MO 427 Spencer Rd
6:30 PM
Oct
11
Bronx Princess
Pullman Branch Library, IL 11001 S Indiana Ave
12:00 PM
Oct
11
Presenting Princess Shaw
Columbia Public Library, MO 100 W Broadway
6:30 PM
Oct
12
Up Heartbreak Hill
OSU-Tulsa , OK 2403 Main Building
5:30 PM
Oct
12
Iris
Sage College, NY 140 New Scotland Ave.
6:00 PM
Oct
12
Swim Team
Palace Picture House, TN 818 Georgia Avenue, Unit 118
6:00 PM
Oct
13
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Our Mother of Consolation Church - Parish Hall, PA 9 E. Chestnut Hill Avenue
7:00 PM
Oct
14
Swim Team
Jefferson County Public Library, IN 420 West Main Street
1:00 PM
Oct
14
Señorita Extraviada
Chicago Public Library West Pullman Branch, IL 830 W. 119th Street
1:00 PM
Oct
15
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Oct
15
The Islands and The Whales
Richland Library, Main, SC 1431 Assembly St.
3:00 PM
Oct
16
The Genius of Marian
senior discussion, NJ JCC of Central NJ
11:00 AM
Oct
16
Motherland
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library , CO 1289 Lincoln Ave.
6:30 PM
Oct
17
Tribal Justice
Seekonk Public Library, MA 410 Newman Ave.
5:30 PM
Oct
17
Shalom Italia
Bay County Public Library, FL 898 W. 11th Street
5:30 PM
Oct
17
Almost Sunrise
Keene Public Library, NH 60 Winter St
6:30 PM
Oct
17
Cameraperson
The Cultural Center at the Opera House, MD 121 North Union Ave
8:00 PM
Oct
18
Joe's Violin
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
Presenting Princess Shaw
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
Beats of the Antonov
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
Seven Songs for a Long Life
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
The Islands and The Whales
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
Al Otro Lado
The Lyric, NY 225 W Oak St
10:57 AM
Oct
18
Where Soldiers Come From
Beale Library Auditorium, CA Beale Memorial Library
6:00 PM
Oct
18
15 to Life
Catamount Arts, VT 115 Eastern Ave
7:00 PM
Oct
19
All the Difference
Chicago Public Library - Dr. Martin Luther King Branch, IL 3436 S King Drive
6:00 PM
Oct
19
Raising Bertie
Beale Library Auditorium, CA Beale Memorial Library
6:00 PM
Oct
19
Swim Team
Western Maine Education Collaborative, ME 129 Seamon Road, Suite 2
6:30 PM
Oct
20
In the Light of Reverence
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
11:30 AM
Oct
20
Iris
McAULIFFE BRANCH / FRAMINGHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY, MA 746 Water St
4:17 PM
Oct
20
Swim Team
Baltimore County Public Library; Essex Branch, MD 1110 Eastern Blvd,
6:00 PM
Oct
23
Presenting Princess Shaw
Jewish Center of Greater Columbus, OH 1125 College Ave
10:30 AM
Oct
24
Shalom Italia
Sequim Branch Library, WA 630 N. Sequim Ave.
6:00 PM
Oct
24
Dalya's Other Country
Monmouth College, IL 700 East Broadway
7:00 PM
Oct
25
The Grown-Ups
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
1:00 PM
Oct
25
Thank You For Playing
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:30 PM
Oct
31
Out in the Night
Harvard University, MA 1414 Massachusetts Ave #483
4:00 PM
Oct
31
9 Star Hotel
Monmouth College, IL 700 East Broadway
7:00 PM
Nov
1
Almost Sunrise
Jackson District Library - Carnegie Branch, MI 244 W. Michigan Ave.
6:00 PM
Nov
4
Almost Sunrise
Alameda Free Library, CA 1550 Oak St
4:00 PM
Nov
5
Of Men and War
Wescott Public Library, MN 1340 Wescott Road
1:30 PM
Nov
5
Almost Sunrise
Richland Library, Main, SC 1431 Assembly St.
3:00 PM
Nov
7
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Heartland Hospice, IL 20960 S. Frankfort Square Rd
1:00 PM
Nov
7
Thank You For Playing
Lake Agassiz Regional Library Fosston Branch, MN 403 Foss Ave N
6:30 PM
Nov
7
Tribal Justice
Ypsilanti District Library, MI 5577 Whittaker Road
6:30 PM
Nov
8
Tribal Justice
Columbia Public Library, MO 100 W Broadway
6:30 PM
Nov
9
Best Kept Secret
OSU-Tulsa , OK 2403 Main Building
5:30 PM
Nov
9
The Law in These Parts
Spanish River Library, FL 1501 NW Spanish River Blvd.
6:30 PM
Nov
9
Sun Kissed
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, MI 211 N 1st Ave
7:00 PM
Nov
10
Almost Sunrise
Lutheran Campus Ministry at WVU, WV 1497 University Ave.
6:00 PM
Nov
11
Tribal Justice
US Attorney's Office, CA 880 Front St, 6th Flr.
12:30 AM
Nov
14
4.1 Miles
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Nov
14
The Islands and The Whales
Coronado Public Library, CA 640 Orange Ave
6:00 PM
Nov
14
In the Light of Reverence
Palm Beach County Library System, FL 3650 Summit Blvd
6:30 PM
Nov
14
Two Towns of Jasper
St. Charles City-County Library District - Spencer Road Branch, MO 427 Spencer Rd
6:30 PM
Nov
15
Motherland
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
11:30 AM
Nov
15
Tribal Justice
Waccamaw Library, SC 41 St Paul Place
4:30 PM
Nov
15
From Damascus to Chicago
Rochester Public Library, NY 115 South Ave
6:00 PM
Nov
16
Tribal Justice
Chicago Public Library - Dr. Martin Luther King Branch, IL 3436 S King Drive
6:00 PM
Nov
16
Waging a Living
Baltimore County Public Library; Essex Branch, MD 1110 Eastern Blvd,
6:00 PM
Nov
16
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Butte Silver Bow Public Library, MT ESGW Highlands Hospice
6:00 PM
Nov
17
Almost Sunrise
McAULIFFE BRANCH / FRAMINGHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY, MA 746 Water St
6:00 PM
Nov
19
Tribal Justice
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Nov
21
From Damascus to Chicago
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Nov
28
The War Show
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Nov
28
Sin País
Monmouth College, IL 700 East Broadway
7:00 PM
Nov
29
Joe's Violin
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
7:00 AM
Nov
29
Beats of the Antonov
senior discussion, NJ JCC of Central NJ
11:00 AM
Nov
29
Joe's Violin
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
1:00 PM
Nov
29
Sun Kissed
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:30 PM
Dec
3
Tea Time
Wescott Public Library, MN 1340 Wescott Road
1:30 PM
Dec
5
Last Men in Aleppo
Monroe Township Public Library, NJ 4 Municipal Plaza
1:00 PM
Dec
7
Tea Time
Palm Beach County Library System, FL 3650 Summit Blvd
6:30 PM
Dec
9
Art and Craft
Barnegat Branch, Ocean County Library, NJ 112 Burr Street
11:00 AM
Dec
11
Shalom Italia
senior discussion, NJ JCC of Central NJ
11:00 AM
Dec
12
My Love, Don't Cross That River
Coronado Public Library, CA 640 Orange Ave
6:00 PM
Dec
14
The Judge and the General
Spanish River Library, FL 1501 NW Spanish River Blvd.
6:30 PM
Dec
17
Brooklyn Castle
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Dec
20
Waging a Living
Basehor Community Library , KS 1400 158th Street
11:30 AM
Dec
27
Tribal Justice
Hamline Midway Library, MN 1558 W Minnehaha Ave
1:00 PM
Dec
27
Iris
Avalon Branch Library, IL 8148 S Stony Island Ave
6:30 PM
Dec
29
The Islands and The Whales
Jupiter Branch Library, FL 705 Military Tr
8:39 AM
Jan
6
All the Difference
Lacey Timberland Library, WA 500 College St SE
1:00 PM
Jan
10
American Promise
senior discussion, NJ JCC of Central NJ
11:00 AM
Jan
10
Cameraperson
Jackson District Library - Carnegie Branch, MI 244 W. Michigan Ave.
6:00 PM
Jan
14
Shalom Italia
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Jan
14
Shalom Italia
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Jan
18
Almost Sunrise
Kenosha Public Library- Southwest Branch, WI 7979 38th Ave.
12:30 PM
Jan
27
Neurotypical
Lacey Timberland Library, WA 500 College St SE
1:00 PM
Jan
28
Swim Team
Beth El Synagogue, MN 5225 Barry St W
2:00 PM
Feb
10
Of Men and War
Lacey Timberland Library, WA 500 College St SE
1:00 PM
Feb
11
All the Difference
Blake Library, FL 2351 SE Monterey RD
2:00 PM
Feb
13
All the Difference
Palm Beach County Library System, FL 3650 Summit Blvd
6:30 PM
Feb
15
The Overnighters
GMP Hall, OH 350 Hudson Avenue
7:00 AM
Feb
24
Seven Songs for a Long Life
Lacey Timberland Library, WA 500 College St SE
1:00 PM
Mar
8
All the Difference
Jackson District Library - Carnegie Branch, MI 244 W. Michigan Ave.
6:00 PM
Apr
5
Swim Team
Delafield Public Library, WI 500 Genesee St.
6:00 PM
Apr
12
Shalom Italia
Palm Beach County Library System, FL 3650 Summit Blvd
2:30 PM
Apr
16
Almost Sunrise
Campbell Library, CA 77 HARRISON AVE
7:00 PM
Apr
28
Tea Time
Joseph T. Simpson Public Library, PA 16 N. Walnut Street
12:00 PM
May
3
Almost Sunrise
Delafield Public Library, WI 500 Genesee St.
6:00 PM
May
14
Last Men in Aleppo
Campbell Library, CA 77 HARRISON AVE
7:00 PM
Jun
1
Joe's Violin
South Mississippi Regional Library, MS 900 Broad Street
3:00 PM
Jun
7
From This Day Forward
Delafield Public Library, WI 500 Genesee St.
6:00 PM

HAVE
QUESTIONS?

GO TO OUR FAQ

WANT TO
BE IN TOUCH?

CONTACT US

READY TO HOST
A SCREENING?

FILL OUT THE FORM

READY
FOR IMPACT?

READ OUR CASE STUDIES